Content Partner’s Privacy Policy

Effective date: March 5, 2021.

Wildlife Studios Limited (Wildlife, Company, we, us, or our), belongs to the Wildlife Studios group and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information herein defined in accordance with the applicable data privacy legislation.

The Company is a “data controller” as defined by applicable privacy laws. As a data controller, we are responsible for defining how we hold and use your personal information within the limits of the law. This privacy notice aims to ensure transparency on how your personal data will be treated in compliance with such privacy laws.

Defined Terms

Applicable Privacy Laws means all data protection and privacy laws and regulations anywhere in the world applicable to the processing of Personal Data, including, where applicable and without limitation, GDPR (the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation), LGPD (the Brazilian Data Protection Law), national laws implementing European Directive 2002/58/EC, and the California Consumer Privacy Act Of 2018. 

Personal data refers to any information or data that can directly or indirectly identify a person. Anonymized data or information from which identity cannot be derived won’t be considered personal data.

Group Company may refer to either the Holding Company or Subsidiary within Wildlife Studios economic group.

The following notice was devised to apply to all of our Social Media Influencers and Content Partners. Please read it carefully and if you have any question or concerns, please contact us through privacy@wildlifestudios.com.

Does this Notice applies to me?

This Privacy Notice is of interest to or applies to you because either (i) we have identified you as a potential candidate for our Partner’s Program; (ii) you have applied for our Partner’s Program; thus we may collect and use your Personal Data in relation to your relationship to us. 

This notice also applies to third parties that share your Personal Data with us. Please ensure that you provide a copy of this Notice to any third-party whose Personal Data you share with us. 

This Notice details how we may collect, maintain, transmit, store or otherwise use your Personal Data.. We may update this Notice at any time and will notify you, where appropriate, in writing of any material changes.

Ok, but what Personal Data will Wildlife Studios collect and how will you use it?

We will collect only the necessary Personal Data to conduct the Partner’s Program, and that includes:

(i) Your email;

(ii) Social Media profiles’ information;

(iii) Player ID from the applicable Wildlife game;

(iv) Full name;

(v) Your address;

(vi) Bank information, when applicable;

(vii) Nationality, to comply with US Export Controls obligations.

As you can see, all the information we will collect about you refers essentially to contact information, which we need to contact you, as well as in-game identification, which we might use to deliver in-app items. Also, it is important to note that we will only collect your address information if it is necessary to deliver items to you.

Cool, and is it ok to collect all this information?

All of your Personal Data will be collected and processed under an applicable legal basis, as described by the law. We may rely on the following legal basis to process your Personal Data:

(i) For the performance of a contract, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, when applicable;

(ii) To comply with a legal obligation;

(iii) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) that do not conflict with your fundamental rights.

(iv) Where you have consented to participate in this program.

Sounds great, but where is my data kept?

Your Personal Data is stored securely, with controlled access to personnel that is working directly with you. We have devised or implemented security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Will Wildlife Studios share my data?

We may disclose your Personal Data to a Group Company, as specified at the beginning of this document, without limitation, to run global processes, such as, but not limited to, evaluating the effectiveness of the Partner Program.

As not all Group Companies are inside the European Economic Area (EEA), this means your Personal Data may be transferred to other countries, in particular, Brazil, USA, Argentina and Uruguay.

We may share Personal Data with third parties to perform the partnership with you, such as but not limited, to host your Personal Data on web servers, to communicate with you, collect electronic signature requests.

Also, applicable regulatory authorities, including law enforcement agencies, may oblige us to disclose personal information based on applicable legislation.

For how long will Wildlife Studios keep my data?

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected and is processed, or if legal circumstances require us to do so, such as, but not limited to, the exercise or defence of legal claims. Once the retention period expires we will delete or anonymize your personal data.

What are my rights?

As Applicable Privacy Laws state, you are entitled to several rights when it comes to your Personal Data, as long as they are not restricted by any legal obligations. Your rights are the following:

(i) Consent withdrawal – If we are processing your Personal Data on the legal basis of consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time (see Contact Us below). However, the withdrawal of your consent will not invalidate any processing we carried out prior to your withdrawal and based on your consent. 

(ii) Access your data – You are entitled to request a copy of your Personal Data collected.

(iii) Rectify data – You are entitled to correct inaccuracies in your collected Personal Data, as well as to complete any missing Personal Data.

(iv) Erase your data – You have the right to request that your Personal Data is deleted when: (a) the data is no longer needed for the purpose of which it was collected; (b) you revoke the consent to all data gathered under this legal basis; (c) your Personal Data has been unlawfully collected or processed; (d) deleting is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.

(v) Restrict the processing of data – You are entitled to request a restriction on the processing of your Personal Data when: (a) Personal Data accuracy is contested; (b) despite unlawful processing of data you don’t want its erasure; (c) Personal Data has is no longer necessary for us and you need it for exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) you have objected to the processing and verification as to our overriding legitimate grounds is pending;

(vi) Data portability – You are entitled to receive your Personal Data in a commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have it transmitted to a third-party data controller. However, this right applies specifically to (a) processing is carried out through automatic means; (ii) processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you;

(vii) Object the processing – You have the right to object the processing of your Personal Data in situations where we process it based on our legitimate interest. In those cases, we will stop processing, unless we are able to demonstrate how compelling these interests are in comparison to yours, which will then entitle you to request the balancing test used in this demonstration.

(viii) Complain – You are entitled to submit a complaint to the applicable data protection authorities about how we process your Personal Data.

Great! But what if I still have questions regarding this Notice?

We will be happy to clarify any pending questions you have, just reach out to us through privacy@wildlifestudios.com.